Hanja level 6: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Created page with '銀 | 은 은 意 | 뜻 의 衣 | 옷 의 者 | 놈 자 昨 | 어제 작 作 | 지을 작 族 | 겨레 족 集 | 모일 집 體 | 몸 체 親 | 친…' |
reformatting as table |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;" | |||
!Hanja | |||
!English Definition | |||
!Korean name of character | |||
!Hanja Radical | |||
!Long sound? | |||
|- | |||
|[[神]] | |||
|(spirit, ghost) | |||
|귀신 신 | |||
|[[示]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[身]] | |||
|(the body) | |||
|몸 신 | |||
|[[身]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[習]] | |||
|(익히다: to become accustomed/used to) | |||
|익힐 습 | |||
|[[羽]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[意]] | |||
|(meaning) | |||
|뜻 의 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[衣]] | |||
|(clothes) | |||
|옷 의 | |||
|[[衣]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[夜]] | |||
|(the night) | |||
|밤 야 | |||
|[[夕]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[愛]] | |||
| | |||
|사랑 애 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[言]] | |||
| | |||
|말씀 언 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[業]] | |||
| | |||
|업 업 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[銀]] | |||
|(silver) | |||
|은 은 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[族]] | |||
| | |||
|겨레 족 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[特]] | |||
|(special) | |||
|특별할 특 or 수컷 특 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[合]] | |||
| | |||
|합할 합 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[目]] | |||
|(the eye) or (보다: to see) or (a category for classification purposes) | |||
|눈 목 or 볼 목 or 항목 목 | |||
|[[目]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[頭]] | |||
|(the head) | |||
|머리 두 or 머리 혈 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[樂]] | |||
|(즐기다: to enjoy) or (풍류 風流: elegance,taste,refinement) or (to like) | |||
|즐길 락 or 풍류 악 or 좋아할 요 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[今]] | |||
|(now) | |||
|이제 금 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[級]] | |||
|Grade. Rank. Level. | |||
|등급 급. | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[例]] | |||
|법식: 法式 a rule, a law, a regulation. An example. 조목: an article, clause, item. | |||
|법식 례{예} | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[堂]] | |||
|( House. Manor. A familial relationship) | |||
|집 당 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[利]] | |||
|(날카롭다: 1.pointed,sharp 2.stinging,biting,poignant) or (이롭다: to be benificial) | |||
|날카로울 리{이} or 이로울 리 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[綠]] | |||
|(green) | |||
|푸를 록 or 초록빛 록{녹} | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[雪]] | |||
|Snow | |||
|눈 설 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[短]] | |||
|(짧다: to be short) | |||
|짧을 단 | |||
|[[矢]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[童]] | |||
|Infant. Infantile. | |||
|아이 동 | |||
|[[立]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[禮]] | |||
|(propriety, custom) | |||
|예도 례 or 인사 례 | |||
|[[示]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[路]] | |||
|(a road) | |||
|길 로{노} | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[別]] | |||
|(나누다: to divide up, separate) or (to be different) | |||
|나눌 별 or 다를 별 or 구별할 변 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[畵]] | |||
| | |||
|그림 화 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[理]] | |||
|(다스리다: 1. to rule,reign over a country. 2. control, keep 3.put down, suppress,repress) or (reason, principle) | |||
|다스릴 리 or 이치 리 | |||
|[[王]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[通]] | |||
|(to go through, to connect) | |||
|통할 통 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[圖]] | |||
|(a picture. a book. To draw.) | |||
|그림 도 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[聞]] | |||
|(들다 : to listen, to hear) | |||
|들을 문 | |||
|[[耳]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[遠]] | |||
|(멀다: far, distant) | |||
|멀 원 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[勝]] | |||
|(이기다: to win) | |||
|이길 승 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[油]] | |||
|(oil) | |||
|기름 유 | |||
|[[氵]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[幸]] | |||
|happiness, good luck | |||
|다행 행 | |||
|[[干]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[才]] | |||
|(talent, skill) | |||
|재주 재 | |||
|[[扌]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[在]] | |||
|(being) | |||
|있을 재 | |||
|[[土]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[章]] | |||
|(글: letters, script) | |||
|글 장 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[風]] | |||
|(the wind) | |||
|바람 풍 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[和]] | |||
|(온화하다 溫和 mild, gentle [personality]) | |||
|화할 화 or 온화할 화 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[會]] | |||
|(모이다 to gather, assemble, come together) | |||
|모일 회 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[形]] | |||
|(모양: shape, appearance, form) | |||
|형상 형 or 모양 형 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[省]] | |||
|(살피다: to look closely, attentively) or (to reduce) | |||
|살필 성 or 줄일 생 | |||
|[[目]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[成]] | |||
|(accomplishment, bringing about) | |||
|이룰 성 | |||
|[[戈]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[藥]] | |||
|(a medicine, a drug) | |||
|약 약 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[服]] | |||
|(clothing) or (submit to the power of, to yield to) | |||
|옷 복 or 복종할 복 | |||
|[[月]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[席]] | |||
|(place/seat) | |||
|자리 석 | |||
|[[巾]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[石]] | |||
|(rock) | |||
|돌 석 | |||
|[[石]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[京]] | |||
|(the capital city; 서울, tokyo, etc.) | |||
|서울 경 | |||
|[[亠]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[第]] | |||
|(a turn, a step) | |||
|차례 제 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[朝]] | |||
|(아침: the morning) | |||
|아침 조 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[感]] | |||
|(Feeling. Touch.) | |||
|느낄 감 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[永]] | |||
|(being long) | |||
|길 영 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[半]] | |||
|(half) | |||
|반 반 | |||
|[[十]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[班]] | |||
|(반(班) a group, company, a bunch of) | |||
|나눌 반 | |||
|[[王]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[晝]] | |||
|(낮 means "daylight"..... looks close to the Japanese kanji for "write" ) | |||
|낮 주 | |||
|[[日]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[洋]] | |||
|(the sea) | |||
|바다 양 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[術]] | |||
|(skill, talent) or (technology) or (strategems, scheming) | |||
|재주 술 or 기술 술 or 꾀 술 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[美]] | |||
|(beautiful) | |||
|아름다울 미 | |||
|[[羊]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[光]] | |||
|(light) | |||
|빛 광 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[番]] | |||
|(in turns) or (land, area) or (갈마들다 to take turns) | |||
|차례 번 or 번지 번 or 갈마들 번 | |||
|[[田]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[反]] | |||
|(to turn around) or (되돌리다 : to make go back/to make return) | |||
|돌이킬 반 or 되돌릴 반 | |||
|[[又]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[行]] | |||
|(가다: to go) or (다니다: wander about, go to and fro) or (항렬: a degree of kinship in a clan) | |||
|갈 행 or 다닐 행 or 항렬 항 | |||
|[[行]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[黃]] | |||
|(누르다: yellowish, golden yellowish) | |||
|누를 황 | |||
|[[黃]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[由]] | |||
|(말미암다: to be due to, to be caused by, be owing to) | |||
|말미암을 유 | |||
|[[田]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[使]] | |||
|(하여금: making,letting,forcing) | |||
|하여금 사 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[共]] | |||
|(함께: together, with) | |||
|함께 공 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[新]] | |||
|(새롭다: new) or (new) | |||
|새로울 신 or 새 신 | |||
|[[斤]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[號]] | |||
|(부르짖다 to shout, cry out) or (name) | |||
|부르짖을 호 or 이름 호 | |||
|[[虍]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[近]] | |||
|(가깝다: near, close) | |||
|가까울 근 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[强]] | |||
|(굳세다: strong,tough) | |||
|굳셀 강 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[訓]] | |||
|(가르치다: to teach) | |||
|가르칠 훈 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[果]] | |||
|(a fruit of a tree, fruits of effort) or (a result) | |||
|과실 과 or 결과 과 | |||
|[[木]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[李]] | |||
|(오야: a plum. or a plum tree) | |||
|오얏 이{리} | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[野]] | |||
|(a field) or (거칠다: wild, raw, tough) | |||
|들 야 or 거칠 야 | |||
|[[里]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[開]] | |||
|(열다: to open) | |||
|열 개 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[公]] | |||
|(공평하다: fair, impartial) or (공변 means 供辨 (public defense?)) | |||
|공평할 공 or 공변될 공 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[郡]] | |||
|고을 is a district or county. 군 means the same thing. | |||
|고을 군 | |||
|[[阝]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[功]] | |||
|(merits, credits; exertion, labor, efforts) | |||
|공 공 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[科]] | |||
|(a course, a branch, a faculty, a department) | |||
|과정 과 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[根]] | |||
|(root) | |||
|뿌리 근 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[急]] | |||
|Fast. In a hurry. | |||
|급할 급 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[多]] | |||
|Many. A lot. | |||
|많을 다 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[線]] | |||
|(a line/row) | |||
|줄 선 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[弱]] | |||
| | |||
|약할 약 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[溫]] | |||
| | |||
|따뜻할 온 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[醫]] | |||
|(의원: medical center) | |||
|의원 의 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[集]] | |||
|(to assemble) | |||
|모을 집 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[淸]] | |||
|(for the weather/water to be clear) | |||
|맑을 청 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[親]] | |||
|(one`s parents) | |||
|친할 친 or 어비이 친 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[陽]] | |||
|(볕: the sun, sunshine) or (to appear, to come out) | |||
|볕 양 or 드러날 양 | |||
|[[阝]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[計]] | |||
|(to calculate) or (꾀:device,strategem,ruse, plan,scheme) | |||
|셈할 계 or 꾀계 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[窓]] | |||
|(a window) | |||
|창 창 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[區]] | |||
|(지경 is a boundary or a border. 구 means to divide, to separate) | |||
|지경 구 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[球]] | |||
|(a ball, sphere) | |||
|공 구 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[明]] | |||
|(clear, smart, brighten) | |||
|밝을 명 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[讀]] | |||
|(읽다: to read, recite,chant or guess,figure. To read, to understand, to reckon, a verse or paragraph) | |||
|읽을 독 or 구절 두 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[體]] | |||
|(the body) | |||
|몸 체 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[高]] | |||
|(high, tall) | |||
|높을 고 | |||
|[[高]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[古]] | |||
|(옛: of long ago, ancient) | |||
|옛 고 | |||
|[[口]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[式]] | |||
| | |||
|법 식 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[者]] | |||
|(a person) | |||
|놈 자 | |||
|[[耂]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[信]] | |||
|(믿다 : to believe, trust) | |||
|믿을 신 | |||
|[[亻]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[定]] | |||
|(to fix, to determine) | |||
|정할 정 | |||
|[[宀]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[庭]] | |||
|(뜰: yard, garden) | |||
|뜰 정 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[始]] | |||
|(the start, the first, the beginning) | |||
|처음 시 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[交]] | |||
|(바꾸다 to change, exchange) or (사귀다 to date somebody) | |||
|바꿀 교 or 사귈 교 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[速]] | |||
|(빠르다: to be fast) | |||
|빠를 속 | |||
|[[辶]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[苦]] | |||
|(쓰다: hard, trying, bitter) or (괴롭다: to torment, harass) | |||
|쓸 고 or 괴로울 고 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[發]] | |||
|(피다: to bloom) or (shoot) | |||
|필 발 or 쏠 발 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[對]] | |||
|(to answer. To deal with. The opponent.) | |||
|대할 대 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[待]] | |||
|(To wait. To receive. To forgive.) | |||
|기다릴 대 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[書]] | |||
|(writing) | |||
|쓸 서 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[代]] | |||
|(to alternate. Take the place of.) | |||
|대신할 대 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[本]] | |||
|(a book) or (root,origin) or (밑: 1.the base, the lower part, the bottom 2.the root, source,origin) or (원래부터 가지>고 있음: have brought from a long time / the beginning... ago), 주가 되는 것, (자기 자신: oneself proper), 농사(農事), 바탕 | |||
|책 본 or 근본 본 or 밑 본 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[部]] | |||
|(나누다: to divide) or (거느리다: lead; head (a party); command (an army)) or (have, take care of NAVER:[떼 부]) | |||
|나눌 부 or 거느릴 부 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[分]] | |||
|나누다: divide,separate 2.divide,share,allot,apportion 3.draw a line between | |||
|나눌 분 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[社]] | |||
|(god of earth/soil) or (모이다: to gather, assemble) | |||
|토지의 신 사 or 모일 사 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[音]] | |||
|(a voice, a sound) | |||
|소리 음 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[作]] | |||
|(짓다: to build) | |||
|지을 작 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[昨]] | |||
|(yesterday) | |||
|어제 작 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[太]] | |||
|(크다: big) | |||
|클 태 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[表]] | |||
|(거죽 the surface, the exterior) or (나타내다) or (the exterior, the surface) | |||
|거죽 표 or 나타낼 표 or 겉 표 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[用]] | |||
|(쓰다: to use) | |||
|쓸 용 | |||
|[[用]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[病]] | |||
|(an illness, a sickness) | |||
|병 병 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[放]] | |||
|(놓다: to set free, release) | |||
|놓을 방 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[米]] | |||
|(rice) | |||
|쌀 미 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[死]] | |||
|(death) | |||
|죽을 사 | |||
|[[歹]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[角]] | |||
|(뿔: horns, antlers) or (rough-hewn) or (competition) | |||
|뿔 각 or 모날 각 or 겨룰 각 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[各]] | |||
|(each and every) | |||
|각각 각 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[消]] | |||
|(for anger to die down) or (사라지다: to disappear from sight) | |||
|끌 소 or 삭일 소 or 물러설 소 or 사라질 소 | |||
|[[氵]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[樂]] | |||
|(enjoyment) or (music) or (to like) | |||
|즐길 락 or 노래 악 or 좋아할 요 or 풍류 악 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[戰]] | |||
|(싸우다: to fight) | |||
|싸울 전 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[失]] | |||
|(잃다: to lose) | |||
|잃을 실 | |||
|[[大]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[朴]] | |||
|(naivete, simplicity) or (Machilus thunbergii S. et Z.) | |||
|소박할 박 or 후박나무 박 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[題]] | |||
|(제목: a subject, a heading) or (標題 a header) | |||
|제목 제 or 표제 제 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[現]] | |||
|(나타나다: to appear) | |||
|나타날 현 | |||
|[[王]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[勇]] | |||
|(날래다: to be fast, quick) | |||
|날랠 용 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[英]] | |||
|(꽃부리 the corolla of a flower) or (a hero) | |||
|꽃부리 영 or 영웅 영 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[界]] | |||
|(boundary, border) | |||
|지경 계 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[等]] | |||
|(similar) or (a group) or (an order) or (가지런하다: equal,uniform,even. A group of similar things; a level, a grade.) | |||
|같을 등 or 무리 등 or 차례 등 or 가지런할 등 | |||
|[[竹]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[飮]] | |||
|(마시다: to drink) | |||
|마실 음 | |||
|[[飠]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[注]] | |||
|(붓다: to pour) or (주석: an annotation, a comment) | |||
|부을 주 or 주석할 주 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[向]] | |||
|(face/go in that direction) | |||
|향할 향 | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[例]] | |||
| | |||
|본보기 례, 견줄 례, 대부분 례 | |||
| | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[省]] | |||
| | |||
|덜 생 | |||
|[[目]] | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|[[畫]] | |||
| | |||
|그림 화 | |||
|[[田]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 15:26, 23 October 2024
| Hanja | English Definition | Korean name of character | Hanja Radical | Long sound? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 神 | (spirit, ghost) | 귀신 신 | 示 | No |
| 身 | (the body) | 몸 신 | 身 | No |
| 習 | (익히다: to become accustomed/used to) | 익힐 습 | 羽 | No |
| 意 | (meaning) | 뜻 의 | Yes | |
| 衣 | (clothes) | 옷 의 | 衣 | No |
| 夜 | (the night) | 밤 야 | 夕 | Yes |
| 愛 | 사랑 애 | No | ||
| 言 | 말씀 언 | No | ||
| 業 | 업 업 | No | ||
| 銀 | (silver) | 은 은 | No | |
| 族 | 겨레 족 | No | ||
| 特 | (special) | 특별할 특 or 수컷 특 | No | |
| 合 | 합할 합 | No | ||
| 目 | (the eye) or (보다: to see) or (a category for classification purposes) | 눈 목 or 볼 목 or 항목 목 | 目 | No |
| 頭 | (the head) | 머리 두 or 머리 혈 | No | |
| 樂 | (즐기다: to enjoy) or (풍류 風流: elegance,taste,refinement) or (to like) | 즐길 락 or 풍류 악 or 좋아할 요 | No | |
| 今 | (now) | 이제 금 | No | |
| 級 | Grade. Rank. Level. | 등급 급. | No | |
| 例 | 법식: 法式 a rule, a law, a regulation. An example. 조목: an article, clause, item. | 법식 례{예} | Yes | |
| 堂 | ( House. Manor. A familial relationship) | 집 당 | No | |
| 利 | (날카롭다: 1.pointed,sharp 2.stinging,biting,poignant) or (이롭다: to be benificial) | 날카로울 리{이} or 이로울 리 | Yes | |
| 綠 | (green) | 푸를 록 or 초록빛 록{녹} | No | |
| 雪 | Snow | 눈 설 | No | |
| 短 | (짧다: to be short) | 짧을 단 | 矢 | Yes |
| 童 | Infant. Infantile. | 아이 동 | 立 | Yes |
| 禮 | (propriety, custom) | 예도 례 or 인사 례 | 示 | Yes |
| 路 | (a road) | 길 로{노} | Yes | |
| 別 | (나누다: to divide up, separate) or (to be different) | 나눌 별 or 다를 별 or 구별할 변 | No | |
| 畵 | 그림 화 | Yes | ||
| 理 | (다스리다: 1. to rule,reign over a country. 2. control, keep 3.put down, suppress,repress) or (reason, principle) | 다스릴 리 or 이치 리 | 王 | Yes |
| 通 | (to go through, to connect) | 통할 통 | Yes | |
| 圖 | (a picture. a book. To draw.) | 그림 도 | No | |
| 聞 | (들다 : to listen, to hear) | 들을 문 | 耳 | Yes |
| 遠 | (멀다: far, distant) | 멀 원 | Yes | |
| 勝 | (이기다: to win) | 이길 승 | No | |
| 油 | (oil) | 기름 유 | 氵 | No |
| 幸 | happiness, good luck | 다행 행 | 干 | Yes |
| 才 | (talent, skill) | 재주 재 | 扌 | No |
| 在 | (being) | 있을 재 | 土 | Yes |
| 章 | (글: letters, script) | 글 장 | No | |
| 風 | (the wind) | 바람 풍 | No | |
| 和 | (온화하다 溫和 mild, gentle [personality]) | 화할 화 or 온화할 화 | No | |
| 會 | (모이다 to gather, assemble, come together) | 모일 회 | Yes | |
| 形 | (모양: shape, appearance, form) | 형상 형 or 모양 형 | No | |
| 省 | (살피다: to look closely, attentively) or (to reduce) | 살필 성 or 줄일 생 | 目 | No |
| 成 | (accomplishment, bringing about) | 이룰 성 | 戈 | No |
| 藥 | (a medicine, a drug) | 약 약 | No | |
| 服 | (clothing) or (submit to the power of, to yield to) | 옷 복 or 복종할 복 | 月 | No |
| 席 | (place/seat) | 자리 석 | 巾 | No |
| 石 | (rock) | 돌 석 | 石 | No |
| 京 | (the capital city; 서울, tokyo, etc.) | 서울 경 | 亠 | No |
| 第 | (a turn, a step) | 차례 제 | Yes | |
| 朝 | (아침: the morning) | 아침 조 | No | |
| 感 | (Feeling. Touch.) | 느낄 감 | No | |
| 永 | (being long) | 길 영 | Yes | |
| 半 | (half) | 반 반 | 十 | Yes |
| 班 | (반(班) a group, company, a bunch of) | 나눌 반 | 王 | No |
| 晝 | (낮 means "daylight"..... looks close to the Japanese kanji for "write" ) | 낮 주 | 日 | No |
| 洋 | (the sea) | 바다 양 | No | |
| 術 | (skill, talent) or (technology) or (strategems, scheming) | 재주 술 or 기술 술 or 꾀 술 | Yes | |
| 美 | (beautiful) | 아름다울 미 | 羊 | No |
| 光 | (light) | 빛 광 | No | |
| 番 | (in turns) or (land, area) or (갈마들다 to take turns) | 차례 번 or 번지 번 or 갈마들 번 | 田 | No |
| 反 | (to turn around) or (되돌리다 : to make go back/to make return) | 돌이킬 반 or 되돌릴 반 | 又 | Yes |
| 行 | (가다: to go) or (다니다: wander about, go to and fro) or (항렬: a degree of kinship in a clan) | 갈 행 or 다닐 행 or 항렬 항 | 行 | No |
| 黃 | (누르다: yellowish, golden yellowish) | 누를 황 | 黃 | No |
| 由 | (말미암다: to be due to, to be caused by, be owing to) | 말미암을 유 | 田 | No |
| 使 | (하여금: making,letting,forcing) | 하여금 사 | Yes | |
| 共 | (함께: together, with) | 함께 공 | Yes | |
| 新 | (새롭다: new) or (new) | 새로울 신 or 새 신 | 斤 | No |
| 號 | (부르짖다 to shout, cry out) or (name) | 부르짖을 호 or 이름 호 | 虍 | No |
| 近 | (가깝다: near, close) | 가까울 근 | Yes | |
| 强 | (굳세다: strong,tough) | 굳셀 강 | No | |
| 訓 | (가르치다: to teach) | 가르칠 훈 | Yes | |
| 果 | (a fruit of a tree, fruits of effort) or (a result) | 과실 과 or 결과 과 | 木 | Yes |
| 李 | (오야: a plum. or a plum tree) | 오얏 이{리} | Yes | |
| 野 | (a field) or (거칠다: wild, raw, tough) | 들 야 or 거칠 야 | 里 | Yes |
| 開 | (열다: to open) | 열 개 | No | |
| 公 | (공평하다: fair, impartial) or (공변 means 供辨 (public defense?)) | 공평할 공 or 공변될 공 | No | |
| 郡 | 고을 is a district or county. 군 means the same thing. | 고을 군 | 阝 | Yes |
| 功 | (merits, credits; exertion, labor, efforts) | 공 공 | No | |
| 科 | (a course, a branch, a faculty, a department) | 과정 과 | No | |
| 根 | (root) | 뿌리 근 | No | |
| 急 | Fast. In a hurry. | 급할 급 | No | |
| 多 | Many. A lot. | 많을 다 | No | |
| 線 | (a line/row) | 줄 선 | No | |
| 弱 | 약할 약 | No | ||
| 溫 | 따뜻할 온 | No | ||
| 醫 | (의원: medical center) | 의원 의 | No | |
| 集 | (to assemble) | 모을 집 | No | |
| 淸 | (for the weather/water to be clear) | 맑을 청 | No | |
| 親 | (one`s parents) | 친할 친 or 어비이 친 | No | |
| 陽 | (볕: the sun, sunshine) or (to appear, to come out) | 볕 양 or 드러날 양 | 阝 | No |
| 計 | (to calculate) or (꾀:device,strategem,ruse, plan,scheme) | 셈할 계 or 꾀계 | Yes | |
| 窓 | (a window) | 창 창 | No | |
| 區 | (지경 is a boundary or a border. 구 means to divide, to separate) | 지경 구 | No | |
| 球 | (a ball, sphere) | 공 구 | No | |
| 明 | (clear, smart, brighten) | 밝을 명 | No | |
| 讀 | (읽다: to read, recite,chant or guess,figure. To read, to understand, to reckon, a verse or paragraph) | 읽을 독 or 구절 두 | No | |
| 體 | (the body) | 몸 체 | No | |
| 高 | (high, tall) | 높을 고 | 高 | No |
| 古 | (옛: of long ago, ancient) | 옛 고 | 口 | Yes |
| 式 | 법 식 | No | ||
| 者 | (a person) | 놈 자 | 耂 | No |
| 信 | (믿다 : to believe, trust) | 믿을 신 | 亻 | Yes |
| 定 | (to fix, to determine) | 정할 정 | 宀 | Yes |
| 庭 | (뜰: yard, garden) | 뜰 정 | No | |
| 始 | (the start, the first, the beginning) | 처음 시 | Yes | |
| 交 | (바꾸다 to change, exchange) or (사귀다 to date somebody) | 바꿀 교 or 사귈 교 | No | |
| 速 | (빠르다: to be fast) | 빠를 속 | 辶 | No |
| 苦 | (쓰다: hard, trying, bitter) or (괴롭다: to torment, harass) | 쓸 고 or 괴로울 고 | No | |
| 發 | (피다: to bloom) or (shoot) | 필 발 or 쏠 발 | No | |
| 對 | (to answer. To deal with. The opponent.) | 대할 대 | Yes | |
| 待 | (To wait. To receive. To forgive.) | 기다릴 대 | Yes | |
| 書 | (writing) | 쓸 서 | No | |
| 代 | (to alternate. Take the place of.) | 대신할 대 | Yes | |
| 本 | (a book) or (root,origin) or (밑: 1.the base, the lower part, the bottom 2.the root, source,origin) or (원래부터 가지>고 있음: have brought from a long time / the beginning... ago), 주가 되는 것, (자기 자신: oneself proper), 농사(農事), 바탕 | 책 본 or 근본 본 or 밑 본 | No | |
| 部 | (나누다: to divide) or (거느리다: lead; head (a party); command (an army)) or (have, take care of NAVER:[떼 부]) | 나눌 부 or 거느릴 부 | No | |
| 分 | 나누다: divide,separate 2.divide,share,allot,apportion 3.draw a line between | 나눌 분 | No | |
| 社 | (god of earth/soil) or (모이다: to gather, assemble) | 토지의 신 사 or 모일 사 | No | |
| 音 | (a voice, a sound) | 소리 음 | No | |
| 作 | (짓다: to build) | 지을 작 | No | |
| 昨 | (yesterday) | 어제 작 | No | |
| 太 | (크다: big) | 클 태 | No | |
| 表 | (거죽 the surface, the exterior) or (나타내다) or (the exterior, the surface) | 거죽 표 or 나타낼 표 or 겉 표 | No | |
| 用 | (쓰다: to use) | 쓸 용 | 用 | Yes |
| 病 | (an illness, a sickness) | 병 병 | Yes | |
| 放 | (놓다: to set free, release) | 놓을 방 | No | |
| 米 | (rice) | 쌀 미 | No | |
| 死 | (death) | 죽을 사 | 歹 | Yes |
| 角 | (뿔: horns, antlers) or (rough-hewn) or (competition) | 뿔 각 or 모날 각 or 겨룰 각 | No | |
| 各 | (each and every) | 각각 각 | No | |
| 消 | (for anger to die down) or (사라지다: to disappear from sight) | 끌 소 or 삭일 소 or 물러설 소 or 사라질 소 | 氵 | No |
| 樂 | (enjoyment) or (music) or (to like) | 즐길 락 or 노래 악 or 좋아할 요 or 풍류 악 | No | |
| 戰 | (싸우다: to fight) | 싸울 전 | Yes | |
| 失 | (잃다: to lose) | 잃을 실 | 大 | No |
| 朴 | (naivete, simplicity) or (Machilus thunbergii S. et Z.) | 소박할 박 or 후박나무 박 | No | |
| 題 | (제목: a subject, a heading) or (標題 a header) | 제목 제 or 표제 제 | No | |
| 現 | (나타나다: to appear) | 나타날 현 | 王 | Yes |
| 勇 | (날래다: to be fast, quick) | 날랠 용 | Yes | |
| 英 | (꽃부리 the corolla of a flower) or (a hero) | 꽃부리 영 or 영웅 영 | No | |
| 界 | (boundary, border) | 지경 계 | Yes | |
| 等 | (similar) or (a group) or (an order) or (가지런하다: equal,uniform,even. A group of similar things; a level, a grade.) | 같을 등 or 무리 등 or 차례 등 or 가지런할 등 | 竹 | Yes |
| 飮 | (마시다: to drink) | 마실 음 | 飠 | Yes |
| 注 | (붓다: to pour) or (주석: an annotation, a comment) | 부을 주 or 주석할 주 | Yes | |
| 向 | (face/go in that direction) | 향할 향 | Yes | |
| 例 | 본보기 례, 견줄 례, 대부분 례 | No | ||
| 省 | 덜 생 | 目 | No | |
| 畫 | 그림 화 | 田 | Yes |