Formal vs informal words: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
All of the words listed as formal are honorific. This means, these words cannot be used about yourself and their meanings are interpreted (if no other context is given) to be concerning the listener. For example, 따님 would be translated as "your daughter" where 딸 would just be "my daughter". | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 26: | Line 29: | ||
| 어머님/어머니 | | 어머님/어머니 | ||
| 엄마 | | 엄마 | ||
| mother/mom | |||
|- | |||
| 따님 | |||
| 딸 | |||
| daughter | |||
|- | |||
| 아드님 | |||
| 아들 | |||
| mother/mom | | mother/mom | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 16:38, 7 February 2010
All of the words listed as formal are honorific. This means, these words cannot be used about yourself and their meanings are interpreted (if no other context is given) to be concerning the listener. For example, 따님 would be translated as "your daughter" where 딸 would just be "my daughter".
| Formal | Informal | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 사용하다 | 쓰다 | 쓰다 has many meanings, in this case we mean the meaning 'to use.' |
| 진지 | 밥 | meal, food |
| 발생하다 | ? | To occur, to happen |
| 근로자 | ? | worker |
| 아버님/아버지 | 아빠 | father/dad |
| 어머님/어머니 | 엄마 | mother/mom |
| 따님 | 딸 | daughter |
| 아드님 | 아들 | mother/mom |
| 댁 | 집 | house |
| 성함 | 이름 | name |
| 댁 | 집 | house |
| 연세 | 나이 | age |
| 주무시다 | 자다 | to sleep |
| 계시다 | 있다 | to exist, to stay |
| 잡수시다 | 먹다 | to eat |
| 드시다 | 먹다 or 마시다 | to eat or drink |
| 편찮으시다 | 아프다 | to be hurt or ill |
| 돌아가시다 | 죽다 | to die/pass away |
| 부인 | 안내 | wife |