Similar words and nuance: Difference between revisions
Appearance
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Words !! Difference !! Examples | ! Words !! General Meaning !! Difference !! Examples | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 춥다 / 차갑다 | | 춥다 / 차갑다 | ||
| To be cold | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 덥다 / 뜨겁다 | | 덥다 / 뜨겁다 | ||
| | | To be cold | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 먼저 / 처음 / 일단 | | 먼저 / 처음 / 일단 | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 뽀뽀 / 키스 | | 뽀뽀 / 키스 | ||
| | | Kiss | ||
| | | 키스 is more of a sexual kind of kiss. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 실망하다 / 섭섭하다 | | 실망하다 / 섭섭하다 | ||
| | |||
| 실망하다 is stronger than 섭섭하다 | | 실망하다 is stronger than 섭섭하다 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 알, 달걀, 계란 | | 알, 달걀, 계란 | ||
| Egg | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 달다, 달콤하다 | | 달다, 달콤하다 | ||
| To be sweet | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 맵다, 매콤하다 | | 맵다, 매콤하다 | ||
| To be spicy | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|선생, 스승 | |선생, 스승 | ||
| Teacher | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|알아들다, 이해하다 | |알아들다, 이해하다 | ||
| To understand | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|일어나다, 일어서다 | |일어나다, 일어서다 | ||
|To stand up | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|성질, 성깔 | |||
|Temper | |||
|성깔 is stronger | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|거짓말, 구라 | |||
|A lie | |||
|구라 can be more offensive, especially to people you aren't close with or of higher status (than the speaker). | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:26, 15 June 2010
Words with a similar meaning in the English dictionary, but explaining the exact difference.
| Words | General Meaning | Difference | Examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| 춥다 / 차갑다 | To be cold | ||
| 덥다 / 뜨겁다 | To be cold | ||
| 먼저 / 처음 / 일단 | |||
| 뽀뽀 / 키스 | Kiss | 키스 is more of a sexual kind of kiss. | |
| 실망하다 / 섭섭하다 | 실망하다 is stronger than 섭섭하다 | ||
| 알, 달걀, 계란 | Egg | ||
| 달다, 달콤하다 | To be sweet | ||
| 맵다, 매콤하다 | To be spicy | ||
| 선생, 스승 | Teacher | ||
| 알아들다, 이해하다 | To understand | ||
| 일어나다, 일어서다 | To stand up | ||
| 성질, 성깔 | Temper | 성깔 is stronger | |
| 거짓말, 구라 | A lie | 구라 can be more offensive, especially to people you aren't close with or of higher status (than the speaker). |