Internet and text messaging: Difference between revisions
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) |
DigitalSoju (talk | contribs) Adding a new format, cleaned up some tables. tbf later |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
terms used on the internet, emoticons, internet slang etc | terms used on the internet, emoticons, internet slang etc | ||
== | ==Laughing== | ||
*ㅋ- Noise used for laughter, the more ㅋ's the more the person is laughing. | *ㅋ- Noise used for laughter, the more ㅋ's the more the person is laughing. | ||
**크 - variation of ㅋ | **크 - variation of ㅋ | ||
**k is the Romanized version of ㅋ | |||
*ㅋㄷ - 키득키득, another way to write the sound of laughter | *ㅋㄷ - 키득키득, another way to write the sound of laughter | ||
*ㅎ- Noise used for laughter, the more ㅎ's the more the person is laughing. | *ㅎ- Noise used for laughter, the more ㅎ's the more the person is laughing. | ||
| Line 36: | Line 37: | ||
| Used for when someone died (represents black ribbon used in funeral) | | Used for when someone died (represents black ribbon used in funeral) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| -ㅅ-a | | -ㅅ-a | ||
|Scratching one's head | | Scratching one's head. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 'ㅅ'b | | 'ㅅ'b | ||
| | | Thumbs up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 'ㅅ'ㅗ | | 'ㅅ'ㅗ | ||
ㅗ | ㅗ | ||
| The middle finger | | The middle finger, flipping someone off | ||
|- | |- | ||
| @.@ | | @.@ | ||
| | | Confusion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ; | | ; | ||
| The semicolon is supposed to represent sweat and used to indicate embarrassment and disappointment. The more semicolons the more one is indicating they are embarrassed. Example ^^;;, 말도 안 되는 소리 하지 마;;; | | The semicolon is supposed to represent sweat and used to indicate embarrassment and disappointment. The more semicolons the more one is indicating they are embarrassed. Example ^^;;, 말도 안 되는 소리 하지 마;;; | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 62: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ~ | | ~ | ||
| Used to make a statement more friendly, especially at the end of conversation. imagine over-extended sound at the end. For example 안녕<nowiki>~~</nowiki> would be like saying anyoungggg. The more ~'s there are the longer that sound extends. | | Used to make a statement more friendly, especially at the end of conversation. imagine over-extended sound at the end. For example 안녕 | ||
<nowiki>~~</nowiki> would be like saying anyoungggg. The more ~'s there are the longer that sound extends. | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 114: | Line 116: | ||
| Nice to meet you | | Nice to meet you | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ㅅㅂ | | ㅅㅂ | ||
|씨발 | | 씨발 | ||
|A strong korean curse word, similar to the F word. | | A strong korean curse word, similar to the F word. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 낼 | | 낼 | ||
| Line 126: | Line 128: | ||
| Long time no see. | | Long time no see. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|짱나 | | 짱나 | ||
|짜증나 | | 짜증나 | ||
| Expression you use when something or someone is annoying | | Expression you use when something or someone is annoying | ||
|- | |- | ||
|글쿠나/글쿤 | | 글쿠나 / 글쿤 | ||
|그렇구나 | | 그렇구나 / 그렇군 | ||
| (Ah) I see! | | (Ah) I see! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|걍 | | 걍 | ||
|그냥 | | 그냥 | ||
|Just | | Just | ||
|- | |- | ||
|어케 | | 어케 | ||
|어떻게 | | 어떻게 | ||
|How | | How | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ㄴㄴ | ||
| | | No no | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| ㄷㄷ | |||
| 덜덜 | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| ㅎㄷㄷ | |||
| 후덜덜 | |||
| ? | |||
|} | |||
==Grammar Style== | |||
Since many young people are so used to typing text messages in a different way, typing proper Korean can sometimes make the person sound serious or angry. Many young people use a style that is considered more cute. However these should not be used in formal conversation, people who you have a formal relationship with and elders (cases vary). | |||
Females tend to use this style more than males. Males rarely try to sound cute to another male. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;" | |||
|- | |||
|+Adding ㅇ as the final consonant (받침) | |||
! scope="col" width=50% |Comment | |||
! scope="col" width=25% |Original | |||
! scope="col" width=25% |With ㅇ in badchim (받침) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |When there is no final consonant ([[받침]]), some people add a ㅇ to make it sound more cute. This is usually for the final word in a sentence or clause. | |||
| 이쁘다 || 이쁘당 | |||
|- | |||
| 없네 || 없넹 | |||
|- | |||
| 왜? || 왱? | |||
|- | |||
| 있는데 || 있는뎅 | |||
|- | |||
| 자야지 || 자야징 | |||
|- | |||
| 맞아요 || 맞아용 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Revision as of 17:30, 8 August 2012
terms used on the internet, emoticons, internet slang etc
Laughing
- ㅋ- Noise used for laughter, the more ㅋ's the more the person is laughing.
- 크 - variation of ㅋ
- k is the Romanized version of ㅋ
- ㅋㄷ - 키득키득, another way to write the sound of laughter
- ㅎ- Noise used for laughter, the more ㅎ's the more the person is laughing.
Emoticons
| Emoticon(s) | Meaning |
|---|---|
| *_____* | Smiling face |
| ^^ | Happy eyes |
| ㅡ_ㅡ | |
| ㅜㅜ /ㅠㅠ | Tears |
| .\/. | Angry eyes |
| OTL | Shape of a person fallen on the floor in representation of a failure or mistake. Another variation is orz i.e., "I forgot my homework OTL" (O - head, T - torso and arms, L - legs)
|
| ▶◀ | Used for when someone died (represents black ribbon used in funeral) |
| -ㅅ-a | Scratching one's head. |
| 'ㅅ'b | Thumbs up |
| 'ㅅ'ㅗ
ㅗ |
The middle finger, flipping someone off |
| @.@ | Confusion |
| ; | The semicolon is supposed to represent sweat and used to indicate embarrassment and disappointment. The more semicolons the more one is indicating they are embarrassed. Example ^^;;, 말도 안 되는 소리 하지 마;;; |
| ㅋ.ㅋ | ? |
| ㅎ.ㅎ | ? |
| ㅃ.ㅃ | ? |
| ~ | Used to make a statement more friendly, especially at the end of conversation. imagine over-extended sound at the end. For example 안녕
~~ would be like saying anyoungggg. The more ~'s there are the longer that sound extends. |
Shortened words
| Shortened form | Real word | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| ㅇㅇ | 응 | Positive response, low form of 네 (yes). |
| ㅇㅋ | OK | |
| ~욜 | ~요일 | Abbreviation used in combination when expressing a particular day.
|
| ㄳ / ㄱㅅ | 감사합니다 | Thank you |
| ㄱㅊ | 괜찮아요 | It's ok |
| ㅅㄱ | 수고하세요 | Keep up the good work. |
| ㅊㅋ | 축하해요 | Congratulations |
| ㅎㅇ | 하이 | Hi |
| ㅂㅇ | 바이 | Bye |
| 방가 | 반가워 | Nice to meet you |
| ㅅㅂ | 씨발 | A strong korean curse word, similar to the F word. |
| 낼 | 내일 | Tomorrow |
| 올만이네 | 오랜만이네 | Long time no see. |
| 짱나 | 짜증나 | Expression you use when something or someone is annoying |
| 글쿠나 / 글쿤 | 그렇구나 / 그렇군 | (Ah) I see! |
| 걍 | 그냥 | Just |
| 어케 | 어떻게 | How |
| ㄴㄴ | No no | |
| ㄷㄷ | 덜덜 | ? |
| ㅎㄷㄷ | 후덜덜 | ? |
Grammar Style
Since many young people are so used to typing text messages in a different way, typing proper Korean can sometimes make the person sound serious or angry. Many young people use a style that is considered more cute. However these should not be used in formal conversation, people who you have a formal relationship with and elders (cases vary).
Females tend to use this style more than males. Males rarely try to sound cute to another male.
| Comment | Original | With ㅇ in badchim (받침) |
|---|---|---|
| When there is no final consonant (받침), some people add a ㅇ to make it sound more cute. This is usually for the final word in a sentence or clause. | 이쁘다 | 이쁘당 |
| 없네 | 없넹 | |
| 왜? | 왱? | |
| 있는데 | 있는뎅 | |
| 자야지 | 자야징 | |
| 맞아요 | 맞아용 |
| Style/form | Comment |
|---|---|
| A/V + ㅁ/음 (instead of A/V + (으)면) | This is not to be confused with the real grammar pattern A/V + (으)ㅁ which turns a adjective or verb into a noun.
|
| Simple spelling | Examples:
|
| 응 substitutions | Using 엉, 웅, 앙, 옹, 읭, 잉 instead of 응 (low form of 'yes'). These forms are supposed to be more 'cute.' |
| Adding ㅇ as the 받침 to words. | Young people often add ㅇ as the 받침 to words at the end of sentences without a 받침.
Examples:
|
| Substitutes for ~요 | ~여, ~염, ~엽, ~욘, ~용 , ~효 = Substitutes for ~요 at the end of sentences.
Examples:
|
| ~셈 | Substitute for ~십시오 & ~세요.
Examples:
|
| 삼, ~3 | Substitute for ~습니다 and 세요. 삼 is the pronunciation for the Sino Korean number three, so 3 can be used as well.
Examples:
|
| Using ㅅ instead of ㅆ (as 받침) | Examples:
(Note: This is usually just a typo.) |
| Spelled as pronounced | Some words are spelled the way they are commonly pronounced.
Examples:
|
| 쥐 instead of 지 | Sometimes 쥐 is used instead of 지 to sound more cute.
Examples:
|
| 음 words | Words like 다음, 마음 become just 담 and 맘. |
| ~긔 instead of ~고 | Sometimes ~구 is used instead of ~고 to sound more cute.
Examples:
|
| 쩝 | Noise used when 겸연쩍을 때 |
| 풉 | Noise used for laughter, used when 어이없을 때 (especially when girls are) |
Video Examples
See also
- How to text message in Korean text message simulator at the bottom also)
- Eastern Emoticons